Menu

BGGC NEWS – SCHEDULES Click here

0 Comment

Summer Schedule

First Session (5 weeks) June 10 – July 13

Second Session (4 weeks) July 15 – August 10

Fall Schedule

Begins August 19th

CONGRATULATIONS To Our Boys Team

We are Very Proud of the boys who Qualified to the USA National Gymnastics Competition held in Reno, Nevada at the Reno Sparks Convention Center.  Our qualifiers in the JO Division were Russell Black, Devin Gopaul, Michael Kristofka Jr. and Josh Pinzour.  Our qualifiers in the Elite Division were Tai Gopaul, Michael Kogan and Max Olinger.  Paul Juda and Tyler Salvaggi also qualified in the Elite Division but unfortunately, due to injuries, were not able to compete.  There were 843 competitors to compete at the National competition.  Each of the boys competed in their prospective age groups.

Preliminary Jo Placements

              Russell Black:  FX-27th

Devin Gopaul:  P Horse-6th, Vault-3rd, P Bars-14th, AA-6th

              Michael Kristofka Jr. : FX-3rd, Rings-10th, P Bars-8th, High Bar- 13th , AA 18th

              Josh Pinzour:  Rings-22nd, Vault-26th, P Bars-21st 

Preliminary Elite Placements

              Tai Gopaul:  FX-17th, P Horse-12th, Rings-16th, Vault-14th, P Bars-7th, H Bar-14th, AA-13th

              Max Olinger:  FX-6th, P Horse-16th, Rings-5th, Vault-14th, P Bars-9th, H Bar-7th, AA-6th

              Michael Kogan:  FX-8th, P Horse-13th,  Rings-16th, Vault-4th, H Bar-6th, AA- 9th

Tai Gopaul, Michael Kogan and Max Olinger also qualified from the Preliminaries into the Final Competition which was held on Sunday. 

FINAL PLACEMENTS

              Tai Gopaul:  FX-17th, P Horse-15th, Rings-17th, Vault-13th, P Bars-6th, H Bar-11th, AA-13th

              Max Olinger:  FX-5th, P Horse-18th, Rings-7th, Vault-12th, P Bars-10th, H Bar-4th, AA-6th

              Michael Kogan:  FX-8th, P Horse-15th, Rings-17th, Vault-5th, P Bars-19th, H Bar-5th, AA-12th

AWESOME JOB BUFFALO GROVE GYMNASTICS BOYS TEAM!

We would like to congratulate the Girls Team Regional qualifiers:  Cameron Fergus, Rebecca Gordon, Julia Rausa and Izzy West.  The girls qualified to the USA Regional competition which consists of 5 States:  Illinois, Michigan, Indiana, Ohio and Kentucky.  We are very proud of them.  They did an awesome job.

CONGRATULATIONS On Regional Placements

Level 8  

Cameron Fergus – Bars 10th

Julie Rausa – Vault 12th, Bars 1st, Beam 2nd, Floor 4th,  All Around 1st  

Level 9

            Rebeca Gordon – Vault 5th, Bars 4th, Floor 6th, All Around 11th 

            Izzy West – Injured